1. Home
  2. About Us
  3. Who's Who

Who's Who

Artistic

  • Vicky Featherstone, Artistic Director, Read Biography

  • Carrie Cracknell, Associate Director , Read Biography

  • John Tiffany, Associate Director , Read Biography

  • Emily McLaughlin, Artistic Associate - Part-time, Read Biography

  • Elyse Dodgson, International Director, Read Biography

  • Richard Twyman, International Associate

  • Ola Animashawun, Associate Director - Part time

  • Clare McQuillan , Curator, The Big Idea (part time)

  • Debbie Hannan, Trainee Director

  • Phoebe Eclair-Powell, Assistant to the Executive

Literary

  • Christopher Campbell, Literary Manager, Read Biography

  • Carissa Hope Lynch, Deputy Literary Manager

  • Louise Stephens Alexander , Assistant Literary Manager

  • Hayley Dallimore, Trainee Administrator (Literary and Studio)

  • Leo Butler, Writers' Tutor - Part-time, Read Biography

Production

  • Niall Black, Head of Production

  • Tariq Rifaat, Production Manager

  • Zoe Hurwitz, Production Assistant

  • Jack Williams, Head of Lighting

  • Marec Joyce , Deputy Head of Lighting

  • Jessica Faulks , Lighting Technician

  • Laura Whitley, JTD Programmer & Operator

  • Steven Stickler, Head of Stage

  • Daniel Lockett, Stage Deputy

  • Lee Crimmen, Stage Chargehand

  • David McSeveney, Head of Sound

  • Emily Legg, Sound Deputy

  • Matt Livesey, Chargehand and Building Maintenance Technician

  • Iyce Kariuki, Technical Trainee

  • Emily Walker, Technical Trainee

  • Lucy Walshaw, Head of Costume

Casting

  • Amy Ball, Head of Casting

  • Lotte Hines , Casting Deputy

Finance

  • Helen Perryer, Finance Director

  • Martin Wheeler, Finance Manager

  • Rachel Harrison, Finance Officer

  • Rosie Mortimer, Finance & Administration Assistant

Producing

  • Lucy Davies, Executive Producer, Read Biography

  • Catherine Thornborrow, General Manager

  • Holly Gladwell (Maternity Leave), Administrator

  • Minna Sharpe (Maternity Cover), Administrator

  • Chris James, Projects Manager

Communications & Sales

  • Becky Wootton, Head of Marketing and Sales

  • Ruth Waters , Marketing Manager (Mon, Tues & Thu)

  • Anna Evans, Press & Public Relations Officer

  • Dion Wilson, Communications Officer

  • Flo Bourne , Communications Assistant

  • Michael Dennehy, Communications Assistant

  • Liam Geoghegan, Sales Manager

  • Ryan Govin, Box Office Sales Assistant

  • Joe Hodgson, Box Office Sales Assistant

  • Margaret Perry , Box Office Sales Assistant

  • Helen Preddy, Box Office Sales Assistant - Part time

Education

  • Lynne Gagliano, Education Associate - Part-time, Read Biography

  • Maia Clarke, Education Apprentice

Development

  • Rebecca Kendall, Head of Development (maternity leave)

  • Lucy Buxton, Head of Development (Maternity Cover)

  • Sue Livermore, Senior Development Manager (Maternity Leave)

  • Luciana Lawlor, Corporate Development Manager

  • Anna Sampson, Development Manager, Individual Giving

  • Nadia Vistisen, Development Officer

Front of House

  • Rachel Dudley, Theatre Manager

  • Chris Sonnex, Theatre Assistant

  • Flo Bourne , Duty House Manager

  • Elinor Keber , Duty House Manager

  • Tanya Shields, Duty House Manager

  • Simon David, Bookshop Manager

  • Vanessa Hammick, Bookshop Assistant - Part-time

  • Paul Lovegrove, Stage Door/Reception

  • Tyrone Lucas, Stage Door/Reception

  • Jane Wainwright, Stage Door / Reception

Bar and Kitchen

  • Sami Rifaat, Bar & Kitchen Manager

  • Siobhan Lightfoot, Deputy Bar and Kitchen Manager

  • Tim Jenner, Head Chef

  • Paulino Chuitcheu, Sous Chef

English Stage Company

  • Dame Joan Plowright CBE, President

  • Sir Richard Eyre CBE, Honorary Council

  • Alan Grieve CBE, Honorary Council

  • Phyllida Lloyd, Honorary Council

  • Martin Paisner CBE, Honorary Council

  • Anthony Burton CBE, Chairman

  • Graham Devlin CBE, Vice Chairman

  • Jennette Arnold OBE, Member

  • Judy Daish, Member

  • Sir David Green KCMG, Member

  • Joyce Hytner OBE, Member

  • Stephen Jeffreys, Member

  • James Midgley, Member

  • Sophie Okonedo OBE, Member

  • Alan Rickman, Member

  • Anita Scott, Member

  • Katharine Viner, Member

  • Lord Stewart Wood, Member